Hurricanes and Health Care Facilities: Holding Florida Nursing Homes and Assisted Living Facilities Accountable
[…] In case of an emergency, restraint may be applied only by a qualified licensed nurse who shall set forth in writing the circumstances requiring the use of restraint, and, in the case of use of a chemical restraint, a physician shall be consulted immediately thereafter. Restraints may not be used in lieu of staff supervision or merely for staff convenience, for punishment, or for reasons other than resident protection or safety.
Are restraints addressed in the Federal regulations?
Yes. The Federal regulations also include a prohibition on the use of restraints in nursing facilities. 42 C.F.R. 483.12(a)(2) states that a nursing home must:
Ensure that the resident is free from physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and that are not required to treat the resident’s medical symptoms. When the use of restraints is indicated, the facility must use the least restrictive alternative for the least amount of time and document ongoing re-evaluation of the need for restraints.
See also 42 C.F.R. 483.10(e) (“The resident has a right to be treated with respect and dignity, including (1) The right to be free from any physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience, and not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms, consistent with § 483.12(a)(2).”).
What are the negative effects of physical restraints?
Research and standards of practice show that physical restraints have many negative side effects and risks that far outweigh any benefit from their use.