top of page
[…] • Adult Day Care Centers: Florida Administrative Code 59A-16.103(3)(g) states that adult day care center participants must be "free from chemical and phsyical restraints" further noting that "medications shall not be used for punishment, convenience of Staff, or in quantities that interfere with a Participant's  rehabilitation or Activities of Daily Living."

Federal Protections Against the Improper Use of Restraints

 

Federal regulations offer additional safeguards against the misuse of restraints in long-term care settings. 42 C.F.R. 483.12(a)(2) states that residents have the right to be: 

 

[F]ree from physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and that are not required to treat the resident’s medical symptoms. When the use of restraints is indicated, the facility must use the least restrictive alternative for the least amount of time and document ongoing re-evaluation of the need for restraints.

 

See also 42 C.F.R. 483.10(e) (“The resident has a right to be treated with respect and dignity, including (1) The right to be free from any physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience, and not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms, consistent with § 483.12(a)(2).”).

These federal protections apply not just to nursing homes but also help set the standard of care expected in all federally regulated long-term care environments.

 

The Dangers of Physical Restraints